Friday, August 19, 2016
[…] Recently, someone posed a question to the Department of Defense's "Ask a Professor" website noting the general FAR prohibition against overtime for training stating that a contractor provided convincing evidence that paying overtime for training would ultimately save the Government significant costs.

Here's DoD's answer:
Many of the cost principles that relate to allowability of personnel costs mirror treatment of similar costs for Federal employees. In this case Title 5 CFR 410.402(a) states for Federal employees "Prohibitions. Except as provided by paragraph (b) of this section, an agency may not use its funds, appropriated or otherwise available, to pay premium pay to an employee engaged in training by, in, or through Government or non-government facilities." Section (b) that follows provides a list of exceptions that may be useful in requesting a waiver to FAR 31.205-44.
What are those exceptions referenced?


  1. Continuation of premium pay.