Monday, June 30, 2014
[…] (a) Authority. - Section 2313(a)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting ", interview employees," after "is authorized to inspect the plant".
     (b) Applicability. - The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act.
     (c) Regulations. - Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall revise the Department of Defense Supplement to the Federal Acquisition Regulation to implement the amendment made by sub section (a).
If passed, Section 2313(a)(1) would read: "The head of an agency, acting through an authorized representative, is authorized to inspect the plant, interview employees, and audit the records of - "

Although Sec 825 of the 2015 NDAA specifically mentions DCAA, the Code Section it modifies applies to any contract auditor, regardless of agency.